Hume City Confirms Squad for FFA Cup 2019 Round of 16 Match Day 2

Match Day 2 of the FFA Cup 2019 Round of 16 will feature all-Member Federation club clashes with Adelaide Olympic FC to face Hume City FC at the VALO Football Centre and the Brisbane Strikers will meet Manly United FC at Perry Park.

It also features a Western Sydney derby of sorts with Sydney United 58 hosting the Western Sydney Wanderers FC at Campbelltown Sports Stadium which will also be the main live broadcast match on Fox Sports 505 from 7:00pm (AEST).

The match night will be completed with Brisbane Roar FC going head to head with the Central Coast Mariners at Dolphin Stadium.

MORE: Mariners to wear iconic throwback kit for FFA Cup 2019 clash
MORE: Hoolahan believes Jets' fantastic four can take FFA Cup by storm
MORE: Toure keeps surprising Verbeek on unlikely rise to Reds' first team
MORE: McBreen drops massive hint on playing future after Round of 16 cracker

Following the completion of the Match Day 2 fixtures the draw for the FFA Cup 2019 Quarter Finals will be conducted in the Fox Sports studios by former Sydney FC Championship and Premiership winning captain Alex Brosque who also led his club to become the FFA Cup Winners in 2017.

All matches will also be streamed on www.foxsports.com.au, Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers.

You can also follow all the action on twitter using the hashtags #FFACup #MagicOfTheCup

FFA Cup 2019 - Round of 16 – Match Day 2

Wednesday 28 August 2019

Adelaide Olympic FC (SA) v Hume City FC (VIC)

VALO Football Centre, Angle Park, SA

Kick-Off: 7:00pm (local) (7:30pm (AEST))

Referee: Jonathan Barreiro  

Assistant Referee 1: George Lakrindis

Assistant Referee 2: Aaron Galanti

Fourth Official: Daniel Elder

Streaming Broadcast: Live coverage on www.foxsports.com.au, Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers.

Adelaide Olympic FC (SA) squad: 1.Daniel VAUGHAN (gk), 2.Jacob BUTLER-BOWDON, 3.Matthew HALLIDAY, 4.Thomas BROWN, 5.David MAKRIDIS, 6.Paul KOUTSAMPASIS, 7.John KARATZAS, 8.Manni KATOPODIS, 10.Ricardo DA SILVA, 11.Alexandros KOUTOULOGENIS, 12.Dimitri TOUMAZOS, 13.Paul ESPINA, 14.Fausto ERBA, 15.John TSIMOPOULOS, 16.Ioannis SIMOSIS, 17.Mamadi KAMARA, 19.Jack CHIVERS, 21.Nikolas HARPAS (gk), 32.Kristi VANGELI

Hume City FC (VIC) squad: 1.Michael WEIER (gk), 2.Mohammed ABBAS, 3.Ali KALKAN, 4.Paul WILSON, 5.Daniel DIXON, 6.Harry MONOGHAN, 8.James BROWN, 9.George HOWARD, 10.Steven HEWITT, 11.Theodore MARKELIS, 12.Mark OCHIENG, 13.Matthew LAZARIDES, 14.Mitch COOPER, 15.Hayden TENNANT, 16.Thomas HARRIS, 18.Benjamin BOWLER, 19.Marko DELIC, 20.James KAPURANOVSKI (gk), 24.Umut BOZDUGAN, 27.Koray CEKIC, 28.Ethan FINT, 29.Birhan ELIBOL

Wednesday 28 August 2019

Sydney United 58 FC (NSW) v Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Campbelltown Sports Stadium, Leumeah, NSW

Kick-Off: 7:30pm (local) (7:30pm (AEST))

Referee: Kurt Ams  

Assistant Referee 1: Lance Greenshields

Assistant Referee 2: Andrej Giev

Fourth Official: Katie Patterson

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 7.00pm (AEST), www.foxsports.com.au, Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers.

Sydney United 58 FC (NSW) squad: 1.Daniel SADAKA (gk), 2. Adam Farkas, 3.Jordan ROBERTS, 4.Adrian VLASTELICA, 5.Anthony TOMELIC, 6.Petar MARKOVIC, 7.Peter SIMONOSKI, 8.Matthew SIM, 9.Patrick ANTELMI, 11.Yianni PERKATIS, 12.Liam ROSE, 13.Michael RUHS, 14. Jackson Khoury, 15.Tariq MAIA, 17.Matthew BILIC, 19.Joshua MACDONALD, 20.Cristian GONZALEZ, 21.Thomas MANOS (gk), 22.Yianni FRAGOGIANNIS, 23.Luke VLASTELICA, 24.Anthony VRLIC, 30.Nicholas BILOKAPIC (gk), 40.Lachlan MAHER (gk)

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad: 1.Daniel LOPAR (gk), 4.Dylan MCGOWAN, 5.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 6.Kostandinos GROZOS, 10.Radoslaw MAJEWSKI, 11.Bruce KAMAU, 12.Mitchell DUKE, 13.Tass MOURDOUKOUTAS, 14.Mathieu CORDIER, 17.Keanu BACCUS, 19.Pirmin SCHWEGLER, 21.Tarek ELRICH, 22.Nicholas SULLIVAN, 27.Kwame YEBOAH, 28.Fabian MONGE, 29.Daniel WILMERING, 31.Noah PAGDEN, 32.Lochlan CONSTABLE, 33.Tate RUSSELL, 34.Patrick ZIEGLER, 35.Mohamed ADAM, 36.Jarrod CARLUCCIO, 40.Nicholas SUMAN (gk), 50.Jack GREENWOOD (gk),

Wednesday 28 August 2019

Brisbane Strikers (QLD) v Manly United FC (NSW)

Perry Park, Bowen Hills, QLD

Kick-Off: 7:30pm (local) (7:30pm (AEST))

Referee: Adam Kersey  

Assistant Referee 1: Nathan MacDonald

Assistant Referee 2: Mi Suk Park

Fourth Official: Joey Lee

Streaming Broadcast: Live coverage on www.foxsports.com.au, Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers.

Brisbane Strikers (QLD) squad: 1.Bon SCOTT (gk), 2.Christopher MAHER, 3.Aidan BENDER, 4.Matthew RICHARDSON, 5.Lloyd CABILAN, 6.Scott HALLIDAY, 7.Fraser HILLS, 8.Ryan PALMER, 9.Andrew PENGELLY, 10.Jacob MCLEAN, 11.Zachary MALTBY, 12.Danilo KOVACEVIC, 13.Ryan RICHANI, 14.Dongyoo KIM, 15.Michael MCGOWAN, 16.Joshua MATCHAM, 17.Hiroki OMORI, 18.Cade MCDERMOTT, 19.Ioritana ENTROP, 20.Tomislav MESARIC (gk), 21.Lachlan SMITH, 30.Albert CATE (gk)

Manly United FC (NSW) squad: 1.Dylan MITCHELL (gk), 2.Kieren PAULL, 3.James GEORGAKLIS, 4.Travis OUGHTRED, 5.Sam GALLAGHER, 6.Joseph FOX, 7.Sam WILSON, 8.Dom FERGUSON, 9.Harry MCCARTHY, 10.Brendan CHOLAKIAN, 11.Adam PARKHOUSE, 12.Charles MENDY, 13.Scott BALDERSON, 14.Dejan PANDUREVIC, 16.Mitchell ROOKE, 17.Lewis MICCIO, 18.Luca KMET, 21.Finn ASHTON, 23.Bradley MCDONALD, 30.Lucas RAINBIRD, 31.Maximilian ROGERS, 32.Mackenzie SYRON (gk), 36.Lachlan MCGRATH, 47.Massimo FORLICO

HOW TO WATCH: Watch FFA Cup 2019 Round of 16 Match Day 2
PREVIEW: FFA Cup 2019 Round of 16 Match Day 2

Wednesday 28 August 2019

Brisbane Roar FC v Central Coast Mariners

Dolphin Stadium, Redcliffe, QLD

Kick-Off: 7:30pm (local) (7:30pm (AEST))

Referee: Alex King  

Assistant Referee 1: Andrew Lindsay

Assistant Referee 2: David Walsh

Fourth Official: Lara Lee

Streaming Broadcast: Live coverage on www.foxsports.com.au, Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers.

Brisbane Roar FC squad: 1.Maxime CROCOMBE (gk), 2.Scott NEVILLE, 4.Daniel BOWLES, 5.Thomas ALDRED, 6.Macaulay GILLESPHEY, 7.Jai INGHAM, 8.Jacob PEPPER, 9.Roy O'DONOVAN, 10.Bradden INMAN, 12.Aiden O'NEILL , 13.Stefan MAUK, 14.George MELLS, 15.Aaron REARDON, 20.Aaron HOLLOWAY, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 22.Jake MCGING, 23.Dylan WENZEL HALLS, 24.Connor O'TOOLE, 25.Rahmat AKBARI, 26.James O'SHEA, 27.Kai TREWIN, 28.Izaack POWELL, 29.Jordan COURTNEY-PERKINS, 30.Mirza MURATOVIC, 31.Macklin FREKE (gk)

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 2.Ian Zygmunt GORDON, 3.Jack CLISBY, 4.Eunsun KIM, 6.Giancarlo GALLIFUOCO, 7.Milan DURIC, 8.Michael MCGLINCHEY, 9.Jordan MURRAY, 10.Thomas OAR, 11.Daniel DE SILVA, 12.Adam PEARCE, 14.Manyiel Riel MAJOK, 15.Kye ROWLES, 16.Dylan FOX, 17.Samuel SILVERA, 19.Matthew SIMON, 21.Ruon TONGYIK, 22.Jacob MELLING, 23.Mario SHABOW, 24.Aidan MUNFORD (gk), 26.Joshua NISBET, 27.Lewis MILLER, 31.Matthew HATCH, 32.Gianni STENSNESS

Note: squads are subject to change without notice

FFA Cup 2019 Round of 16 – Fixture Schedule

Date

Home Team

 

Away Team

Venue

Kick-off Time
(Local)

Kick-off Time
(AEST)

Wednesday 21 August 2019*

Edgeworth FC (NNSW)

v

Newcastle Jets

Jack McLaughlan Oval, Edgeworth, NSW

7:30pm

7:30pm

Wednesday 21 August 2019

Marconi Stallions FC (NSW)

v

Melbourne City FC

Marconi Stadium, Bossley Park, NSW

7:30pm

7:30pm

Wednesday 21 August 2019

Olympic FC (QLD)

v

Adelaide United

Perry Park, Bowen Hills, QLD

7:30pm

7:30pm

Wednesday 21 August 2019

Moreland Zebras FC (VIC)

v

Magpies Crusaders FC (QLD)

CB Smith Reserve, Fawkner, VIC

7:30pm

7:30pm

Date

Home Team

 

Away Team

Venue

Kick-off Time
(Local)

Kick-off Time
(AEST)

Wednesday 28 August 2019*

Sydney United 58 FC (NSW)

v

Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Campbelltown Sports Stadium, Leumeah, NSW

7:30pm

7:30pm

Wednesday 28 August 2019

Brisbane Strikers (QLD)

v

Manly United FC (NSW)

Perry Park, Bowen Hills, QLD

7:30pm

7:30pm

Wednesday 28 August 2019

Adelaide Olympic FC (SA)

v

Hume City FC (VIC)

VALO Football Centre, Angle Park, SA

7:00pm

7:30pm

Wednesday 28 August 2019

Brisbane Roar FC

v

Central Coast Mariners

Dolphin Stadium, Redcliffe, QLD

7:30pm

7:30pm

Note: Details are subject to change

* Broadcast LIVE & EXCLUSIVE on FOX SPORTS

FFA Cup 2019

Website: www.theffacup.com.au

Twitter: @FFACup

Facebook: www.facebook.com/ffacup


Note: Dates, venues and kick-off times will be announced later this week
 

Member Federation/Hyundai A-League

Club

Twitter handle

Website

Football Federation South Australia (FFSA)

Adelaide Olympic FC

@AdelaideOlympic

aofc.com.au

Football NSW (FNSW)

Manly United FC

@ManlyUnited

www.manlyunitedfc.com.au 

Marconi Stallions FC

@marconi_sfc

www.clubmarconi.com.au/marconi-stallions

Sydney United 58 FC

@SydUtd58FC

sydneyunited58fc.com

Football Queensland (FQ)

Brisbane Strikers

@bnestrikers

brisbanestrikers.com.au

Magpie Crusaders FC

@MagpiesCrusader

www.magpiescrusaders.com.au

Olympic FC

@Olympic_FC

olympicfc.net.au

Football Victoria (FV)

Hume City FC

@FCHumeCity

humecityfc.com

Moreland Zebras FC

@MorelandZebras

morelandzebras.com

Northern NSW Football (NNSWF)

Edgeworth FC

@EdgeworthFC

www.edgewortheaglesfc.com.au

Hyundai A-League

Adelaide United

@AdelaideUnited

adelaideunited.com.au

Brisbane Roar FC

@brisbaneroar

brisbaneroar.com.au

Central Coast Mariners

@ccmariners

ccmariners.com.au

Melbourne City FC

@MelbourneCity

melbournecityfc.com.au

Newcastle Jets

@NewcastleJetsFC

newcastlejets.com.au

Western Sydney Wanderers FC

@wswanderersfc

wswanderersfc.com.au