Find out the squads representing Victoria for the upcoming National Youth Championships for girls here.
The 2019 National Youth Championships for Girls begins on Monday July 15th in Coffs Harbour with a match every day until Friday 19th July.
Both Victorian Squads have been in preparation over the last couple of months and are expecting a challenging week with some younger aged players making it all the way through to the final squad. A number of U13 (2006 Born) players will be competing in the U14’s (2005 Born) competition, whilst a number of U14 (2005 Born) players will be competing against U15’s in the U15’s (2004 Born) competition.
The Tournament provides a platform for players across Australia to showcase their abilities in front of FFA National Team Coaches and Staff as each state competes to win the Championship.
Here are both the squads for the upcoming tournament:
14 Metro Squad:
Alessandra |
Davis |
(Junior NTC) |
2018 Club: Southern United FC |
Alexandra |
Kamateros |
(Junior NTC) |
2018 Club: Calder United SC |
Caitlin |
Karic |
(Junior NTC) |
2018 Club: Calder United SC |
Ginger |
Perri |
(Junior NTC) |
2018 Club: Boroondara Eagles FC |
Hannah |
Robinson |
(Junior NTC) |
2018 Club: South Melbourne FC |
Isabella |
Accardo |
(Junior NTC) |
2018 Club: FC Bulleen Lions |
Juliette |
Lemieux |
(Junior NTC) |
2018 Club: Bayside United FC |
Kate |
Bean |
(Junior NTC) |
2018 Club: Box Hill United SC |
Katherine |
Masters |
(Junior NTC) |
2018 Club: South Melbourne FC |
Natasha |
Dean |
(Junior NTC) |
2018 Club: Geelong Galaxy United FC |
Pearl |
Stevens |
(Junior NTC) |
2018 Club: Spring Gully United SC |
Simone |
Vass |
(Junior NTC) |
2018 Club: FC Bulleen Lions |
Theodora |
Wilson |
(Junior NTC) |
2018 Club: Alamein FC |
Ava |
Briedis |
(Calder United SC) |
|
Alex |
Jones |
(Southern United FC) |
|
Zoe |
Bennett |
(FC Bulleen Lions) |
|
U14 Metro Coach: Sebastian Zancan
15 Metro Squad:
Aimie |
Adcock |
(Young NTC) |
|
|
|
Alana |
Murphy |
(Young NTC) |
|
|
|
Anika |
Dovaston |
(Young NTC) |
|
|
|
Candice |
Kilderry |
(Young NTC) |
2018 Club: Southern United FC |
|
|
Emily |
Everist |
(Young NTC) |
|
|
|
Holly |
Murray |
(Young NTC) |
2018 Club: South Melbourne FC |
|
|
Isabelle |
Spiteri |
(Young NTC) |
|
|
|
Jessica |
Moseshvili |
(Young NTC) |
2018 Club: South Melbourne FC |
|
|
Jessica |
Young |
(Young NTC) |
|
|
|
Naomi |
Chinnama |
(Young NTC) |
|
|
|
Rosie |
Curtis |
(Young NTC) |
|
|
|
Sienna |
Cappola |
(Young NTC) |
|
|
|
Silver Bell |
Morris |
(Young NTC) |
|
|
|
Amelia |
Scolaro |
(South Melbourne FC) |
|
|
|
Evie |
Bowen |
(Young NTC) |
2018 Club: Point Cook FC |
|
|
Charlotte |
Gatehouse |
(Young NTC) |
|
|
U15 Metro Coach: Melissa Lum
We look forward to a challenging week and wish both squads the best for the tournament.
Photo: Kick It Pics